Privacy disclaimer

Rob van Boxtel is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

1. Contact details

2. Dealing with personal data

Privacy-sensitive data, or personal data, are processed through our website. Rob van Boxtel considers a careful handling of personal data of great importance. Personal data is therefore carefully processed and secured by us.

In our processing we comply with the requirements set by the privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this through this privacy statement;
  • we limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data necessary for legitimate purposes;
  • we limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data necessary for legitimate purposes;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also requirements of parties that process personal data in our order;
  • we respect your right to provide your personal information for inspection, to correct or to delete.

In this privacy statement we explain which personal data we collect and use and for what purpose. We advise you to read this carefully.

3. Personal data that we process

Rob van Boxtel processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Naw data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Payment details
  • Gender
  • IP-adres

This data is only. processed on the basis of the aforementioned goals and principles in paragraph 5.

4. Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@robvanboxtel.com, we will delete this information..

5. For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Rob van Boxtel processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • To inform you about (changes to) our services and products
  • Allow you to create an account
  • Handling complaints via our website
  • Handling complaints via our website
  • Rob van Boxtel also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Register

For certain parts of our website (such as the My Account) you must first register. After registration, we will save the user name you have chosen and the personal information you have provided, so that you do not have to enter it every time and so that we can contact you in the context of the execution of the agreement.

Acces to my account

With our portal you can access a management environment where you can set up, specify and change your own business.

Complaint form, contact form and question form

We offer via our website the possibility to fill in a complaints form and a contact form, and to ask questions through a questionnaire. You will be asked to fill in various information so that we can handle and / or answer your question. You choose which information you provide. The data that you send us will be kept for as long as necessary for the complete answering and handling of it. We then store data for a maximum of one year for statistical purposes..

Newsletter

We offer a newsletter with which we share information with interested parties about e-commerce related matters, including relevant laws and regulations, market developments, market research, related products and / or services from Rob van Boxtel and third parties. You can register for this through the website. Your e-mail address is automatically added to the list of subscribers. Furthermore, each newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe.

Other contact

We can, besides the information on our website, also inform you about our products and services through:

  • Mail;
  • e-mail;
  • social media;
  • telephone.

6. How long do we retain personal data?

Rob van Boxtel does not store your personal data for longer than strictly necessary for the purposes for which your data was collected.

The data is then erased when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which your data was collected, unless there is a legal obligation that requires longer storage (such as the fiscal retention of seven years for payment data).

7. Sharing personal data with third parties

Rob van Boxtel will share your personal data with carefully selected third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and / or to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Rob van Boxtel remains responsible for these processing operations. This involves external service providers such as accountants, financial service providers, support of websites, applications and CRM, debt collection agencies.

With your permission

Rob van Boxtel also provides your personal details to other parties in certain cases. We only do this after having informed you and with your express permission..

8. Cookies and similar techniques that we use

Rob van Boxtel uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. Rob van Boxtel uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer personalized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can change your choice via the following page: cookies.

Third parties

Cookies are also placed on our website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or social media companies. We also use a Facebook pixel to measure the performance of our Facebook ads. The Facebook pixel ensures that we can show visitors to the website of Rob van Boxtel targeted advertisements on Facebook and measure results.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. We can not guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We advise you to read the privacy statement of the mentioned third parties before using their websites. Read more www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

On the next page there is an overview of the cookies and you can also change your choice: /cookies. The already placed cookies can be removed via your browser settings.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our website. We have signed a processor agreement with Google that contains agreements about the handling of our data. Furthermore, we have not allowed Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services and we anonymize the IP addresses.

9. View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at Rob van Boxtel. You can also submit a request to request a data transfer for data that we use with your consent, or provide a motivated statement that you want us to limit the processing of personal data.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data toinfo@robvanboxtel.com.

In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to identify yourself adequately. We respond as quickly as possible, but no later than four weeks, at your request.

Authority Personal Data

, Of course, we will gladly help you further if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. Under the privacy legislation, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority against these processing of personal data. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority for this. This can be done via the following link: autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

10. How do we protect personal data?

Rob van Boxtel takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@robvanboxtel.com.

11. Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. It is advisable to consult this privacy statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.